2019 Mercedes CLA vs. 2016 Mercedes CLA - Old vs. New

10/01/2019 - 09:48 | ,   | Sagar Parikh

Mercedes-Benz has taken the wraps off the all-new CLA at the CES 2019. Here’s a visual comparison between the all-new model and its predecessor.

2019 Mercedes Cla Vs 2016 Mercedes Cla Front Three
The second generation Mercedes CLA is longer, shorter and lower than its predecessor.

The second generation of the Mercedes-Benz CLA looks like a mini-Mercedes CLS. The basic recipe for the seductive entry-level coupe remains the same: a long, stretched bonnet, a wide track with exposed wheel arches, a compact greenhouse, frameless doors and rounded tail.

The designers have pushed back the greenhouse for a sportier design in the second generation model. The flat headlamps and narrow tail lamps give an increased sense of aggression, while the clean, uncluttered surfacing on the door panels heighten the gracefulness of the compact four-door coupe. Inside, the minimalist and high-tech cabin has a strong resemblance of the fourth-gen Mercedes A-Class and first-ever Mercedes A-Class Sedan.

Thanks to a 63 mm wider track at the front and a 55 wider track at the rear, and a lower centre of gravity, the 2019 Mercedes CLA offers a sportier drive. A decoupled multi-link axle at the rear has reduced noise and vibration, while a stabiliser bar with a larger diameter has reduced body roll. Mercedes-Benz has specially adjusted the ESP for the car’s potentially high cornering speeds and handling performance.

It is safe to assume that the all-new Mercedes CLA will come with the same turbocharged four-cylinder engines as the latest Mercedes A-Class family and the all-new Mercedes B-Class, including the 1.33-litre petrol unit co-developed with Renault. The car in the images here is the CLA 250 with the M260 2.0-litre petrol engine that produces 225 PS and 350 Nm of torque. This engine is coupled to the 7G-DCT 7-speed dual-clutch transmission.

2019 Mercedes Cla Vs 2016 Mercedes Cla Rear Three
The second generation of the Mercedes-Benz CLA looks like a mini-Mercedes CLS, especially when seeing from the rear three quarters.

Also See: Russian media envisage the 2020 Mercedes E-Class (facelift) - Rendering

The production of the all-new Mercedes CLA will take place at the Kecskemet plant in Hungary. Its European launch is scheduled for May 2019.

First-gen Mercedes CLA vs. second-gen Mercedes CLA - Dimensions

ParameterUnitFirst-gen CLASecond-gen CLADiff.
Exterior dimensions
Lengthmm4688464048
Widthmm1830177753
Width incl. exterior mirrorsmm19992032-33
Heightmm14391441-2
Wheelbasemm2729269930
Front trackmm1612154963
Rear trackmm1602154755
Interior dimensions
Max. headroom, frontmm1023100617
Headroom, rearmm9089053
Legroom, frontmm10621063-1
Legroom, rearmm8618601
Elbow room, frontmm1457142235
Elbow room, rearmm1454141044
Shoulder room, frontmm140013919
Shoulder room, rearmm1372135022
Load compartment width max.mm14441331113
Load compartment depth max.mm1054103024
Width of load compartment openingmm891629262
Boot capacity, VDA[1]l460470-10

You might also like