Royal Enfield 650 Twins get rear suspension upgrade free of cost – Report

13/05/2019 - 19:38 | ,  ,   | Suvil Susvirkar

Royal Enfield is reportedly offering a free rear suspension upgrade to the Interceptor INT 650 and the Continental GT 650 owners.

Royal Enfield Interceptor INT 650 - Right Rear Quarter
Royal Enfield is reportedly replacing the rear suspension of the 650 Twins from the first lot of deliveries with a new unit.

Also read: Trademark for Royal Enfield Meteor name filed in Europe - Report

Gaadiwaadi reports that the 650 Twins owners have received a new rear suspension with built-in rubber buffer. The report adds that only the motorcycles from the first lot did not have the built-in rubber buffer and their owners can have the rear shock absorber changed free of cost from an authorised Royal Enfield outlet. Do note that there has been no announcement from Royal Enfield about any such part replacement exercise.

Meanwhile, the company is expanding the availability of the 650 Twins to more overseas markets. Apart from India, Royal Enfield currently offers the Interceptor INT 650 and the Continental GT 650 in markets like the USA, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, Vietnam, South Korea, Indonesia and the UK. The exports have improved significantly since November last year. The domestic sales have plummeted for six consecutive months, though.

Check out the six-month (November 2018 to April 2019) export sales performance by Royal Enfield:

MonthCurrentPrevious YearDifference (%)
November 20187182,350-69.44
December 20182,2521,60140.66
January 20191,8291,6739.32
February 20192,5641,72348.81
March 20192,3971,87827.63
April 20193,7421,560139.87

Siddhartha Lal, MD and CEO, Eicher Motors, stated in an interview last year that the company is optimistic about the Interceptor INT 650 and the Continental GT 650. He added that the global sales of the 650 Twins could reach up to 1 million units/per annum in next 5 to 10 years.

IAB’s interaction with Royal Enfield dealerships revealed that the Interceptor INT 650 is in higher demand than the Continental GT 650. Both motorcycles are carrying a waiting period of three to five months and the company is ramping up the production to meet the high demand.

Royal Enfield Interceptor 650 Baker Express Front
Royal Enfield has not made an announcement about the rear suspension replacement exercise.

Also read: Next-gen Royal Enfield Classic spotted with optional accessories

In other updates, Royal Enfield has recalled almost 7,000 units of the Bullet and Bullet Electra (Bullet ES), manufactured between 20 March 2019 and 30 April 2019, due to a faulty brake calliper bolt. The affected motorcycles will get a replacement free of cost from authorised Royal Enfield service centres.

[Source: gaadiwaadi.com]

Royal Enfield Interceptor 650 Twin News & Updates

More from Royal Enfield

Featured Stories