Renault Captur available at steep discounts of up to INR 1.25 lakh - Report

Sagar Parikh

Sagar Parikh, I'm the international news editor at IndianAutosBlog.com. I love everything that has a steering wheel!

The Renault Captur was launched in India in November last year. Just months after its launch, dealerships are selling it at steep discounts of up to INR 1.25 lakh to clear MY2017 stock, as per findings by MyCarHelpline.

Renault Captur test drive review right front three quarters
Dealerships are offering attractive discounts to clear MY2017 Renault Captur stock.

The Renault Captur hasn’t received success in India. While the more expensive Jeep Compass sells over 2,000 units a month on an average, the Renault Captur’s average monthly sales are stuck below 400 units this year. Launching the SUV in November, Renault had said that the INR 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom Delhi) starting price is for the introductory period. Five months later, the prices still start at INR 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom Delhi). There are four grades to choose from, namely RXE, RXL, RXT and Platine. Prices of the RXE and RXL grades have also remained unchanged.

The Renault Captur was introduced with more than 50 premium features and a wide range of personalisation options, including 7 dual-tone exterior colour schemes, 16 roof different roof decal designs and 2 theme packs. Sparkle full-LED headlamps with floating indicators, Sapphire LED DRLs, LED front fog lamps, satin finish skid plates, 17-inch alloy wheels, chrome exhaust pipe tip, 7-inch touchscreen infotainment system with navigation, Arkamys-tuned sound system and leather upholstery are some of the main features of the SUV.

Renault Captur test drive review rear three quarters (2)
The Renault Captur's prices still start at INR 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom Delhi).

Also Read: Renault Captur Bose edition for India in the works

The Renault Captur measures 4,329 mm in length, 1,813 mm in width and 1,619 mm in height. It has a 2,673 mm wheelbase and a best-in-class ground clearance of 210 mm. Under the hood, is either the 1.5-litre H4K petrol engine or the 1.5-litre K9K dCi diesel engine. The petrol engine produces 106 PS and 142 Nm of torque and is coupled to a 5-speed manual transmission. The diesel engine develops 110 PS and 240 Nm of torque and is paired with a 6-speed manual transmission. The fuel economy (ARAI) is rated at 13.87 km/l (petrol)/20.37 km/l (diesel).

Renault Captur - Prices*

Configuration Prices*
CAPTUR RXE PETROL INR 9,99,999
CAPTUR RXL PETROL INR 11,07,999
CAPTUR RXT MONO PETROL INR 11,69,999
CAPTUR RXT PETROL INR 11,86,999
CAPTUR RXE DIESEL INR 11,39,999
CAPTUR RXL DIESEL INR 12,47,999
CAPTUR RXT MONO DIESEL INR 13,09,999
CAPTUR RXT DIESEL INR 13,26,999
CAPTUR PLATINE MONO DIESEL INR 13,88,999
CAPTUR PLATINE DIESEL INR 14,05,999

*Ex-showroom Delhi

Renault Captur - Image Gallery

[Source: MyCarHelpline]

Renault Captur News & Updates

Renault Captur available at steep discounts of up to INR 1.25 lakh - Report

Renault Captur available at steep discounts of up to INR 1.25 lakh - Report

Limited-edition Renault Captur S-Edition introduced

Limited-edition Renault Captur S-Edition introduced

Renault Captur Bose edition for India in the works - Report

Renault Captur Bose edition for India in the works - Report

Renault Captur launched in India at INR 9.99 lakhs

Renault Captur launched in India at INR 9.99 lakhs

Renault Captur spotted at a dealership ahead of launch this week - Report

Renault Captur spotted at a dealership ahead of launch this week - Report

Renault Captur India launch on November 6

Renault Captur India launch on November 6

Contribute to IAB
Submit Spyshots & get Bragging rights! Click Here
Custom Mods on your ride? Get it featured on IAB Submit