Scooter Sales (Q1 FY18) – Jupiter helps TVS Motor overtake Hero Motocorp

Neelanjan

Neelanjan Chakraborty, Motorcycle Nut, will ride, preferably race anything on two wheels!

TVS Motor Company has overtaken Hero MotoCorp in automatic scooter sales. In the first quarter of the financial year 2017-18 (April to June 2017), TVS registered a market share of 15.12 percent (up from 13.39 percent in the same time last year), thanks to the TVS Jupiter. Hero’s market share shrank from 15.37 percent to 12.73 percent.

TVS Jupiter Mystic Gold
TVS Jupiter has helped TVS Motor Company overtake Hero MotoCorp and has sold 2.49 lakh units, increasing its market share to 15.12 percent.

As per the data released by SIAM, TVS sold 249,077 scooters between April and June 2017, up from 183,805 units last year. Hero MotoCorp’s volumes fell from 210,876 units to 209,790 in the first quarter of fiscal 2016-17 and FY 18 respectively. Sales for the TVS Jupiter and TVS Wego rose from 1.63 lakh units to 2.12 lakh scooters.

ManufacturerFY 2016-17FY 2017-18
Honda Motorcycle and Scooter India Pvt Ltd7,97,1149,73,725
TVS Motor Company1,83,8052,49,077
Hero MotoCorp2,10,8762,09,790
India Yamaha Motors1,03,1791,09,476
Suzuki Motorcycle India Pvt Ltd56,42489,323
Piaggio Vehicles Pvt Ltd7,10713,572
Mahindra Two Wheelers Ltd13,8832,727

Hero MotoCorp’s scooter portfolio currently includes Hero Maestro, Hero Duet and Hero Pleasure. Both the Maestro and the Duet get indigenously developed powertrains. The Hero Pleasure, on the other hand, continues with the old, Honda sourced 102 cc engine.

2017 Hero Maestro Edge BSIV at dealership front three quarter
Hero MotoCorp’s sales dropped from 2.10 lakhs to 2.09 lakh units. The company’s market share fell from 15.37 percent to 12.73 percent.

Honda Motorcycle and Scooter India Pvt Ltd continues to exert its dominance with sales of 9.73 lakh units in Q1 FY 2017-18. Last year, Honda’s numbers were at 7.97 lakh units. India Yamaha Motor, thanks to the Yamaha Fascino and Ray ZR grew from 1.03 lakh units to 1.09 lakh units. Yamaha was followed by Suzuki and Piaggio (Vespa and Aprilia) with 89,323 and 13,572 units respectively.

TVS Jupiter – Image Gallery

Contribute to IAB
Submit Spyshots & get Bragging rights! Click Here
Custom Mods on your ride? Get it featured on IAB Submit

TVS Jupiter News & Updates

2017 Jupiter BSIV at dealership front

TVS Motor to launch electric bike & scooter “soon” – Report

TVS Jupiter Classic Edition TVC front left quarter

TVS Jupiter Classic Edition – In Images

TVS Jupiter Classic Edition

TVS Jupiter Classic Edition launched at INR 55,266

TVS electric scooter spied side view

TVS Jupiter based electric scooter spotted

TVS Wego T Grey

TVS to launch new scooter & new-gen engine this year – Report

TVS Jupiter 125 with fuel injection spy shot front

TVS Jupiter 125 with fuel injection & front disc brake spotted