Bajaj Dominar 400 availability in India widened

Posted on: Mar 6, 2017 - 11:32am IST

The Bajaj Dominar 400 was initially available only in 22 cities.

Launched on December 15, 2016, the Bajaj Dominar 400 is the most powerful Bajaj badged product yet. Using a powertrain which traces its origins to the KTM Duke 390, Bajaj expects the Dominar 400 to head to a volume of 10,000 units a month by September 2017. To make that happen the company has increased the number of cities the bike is available in.

Bajaj Dominar 400 Twilight Plum front three quarter
The Bajaj Dominar 400 is most expensive in Tripura at INR 144,196 followed by Assam at INR 144,043.

Bajaj Dominar city wise price list (ex-showroom)

StateCitiesDominar ABS Price

(all INR)

Dominar Non-ABS Price

(all INR)

Andhra PradeshVijaywada, Vishakhapatnam153,001138,751
Assam158,355144,043
Bihar155,665141,353
ChandigarhChandigarh151,252137,164
Chhattisgarh154,275139,888
DelhiNew Delhi150,002136,001
GoaMargao, Panjim148,710134,709
GujaratAhmedabad, Surat, Vadodara1,52,5911,38,279
HaryanaFaridabad, Gurgaon151,004136,925
Himachal Pradesh152,761138,604
Jammu & Srinagar154,496140,246
JharkhandRanchi155,177140,927
KarnatakaBangalore, Hubli, Mysore, Mangalore151,973137,723
KeralaAluva, Kochi, Kollam, Kozhikode, Perinthalmanna, Thiruvananthapuram

Thrissur

153,682139,432
Madhya PradeshIndore156,060141,473
MaharashtraMumbai, Nagpur, Nashik, Pune151,199137,340
Manipur157,746143,620
Meghalaya157,691143,441
Mizoram157,381143,256
Nagaland158,115143,866
Orissa157,164142,640
PondicherryPondicherry143,916130,475
Punjab1,51,4901,37,402
Rajasthan153,488139,176
Tamil NaduChennai, Coimbatore, Madurai, Nagercoil152,875138,625
TelanganaHyderabad, Sikandarabad152,536138,286
Tripura158,446144,196
Uttar PradeshGhaziabad, Lucknow, Noida, Sahibabad153,144138,894
UttarakhandDehradun153,207138,957
West BengalHowrah, Kolkata157,117142,731

The Bajaj Dominar 400 has a shape inspired from the lions of the Gir forest. The stubby head, muscular back and a light tail gives the bike a predatory pose. The bike has an operating range of 0 to 18,380 feet above mean sea level.

Also Read: Bajaj Dominar 400 gets Gloss Metallic Blue custom wrap

The Bajaj Dominar 400 is the most expensive in Tripura followed by Assam which have a price tag of INR 144,196 and 144,043 respectively for the non-ABS variant. The bike however remains the cheapest in Delhi where the non-ABS trim costs INR 136,001.

Bajaj Dominar 400 specification
Powering the Bajaj Dominar 400 is a 373.3 cc mill which is capable of producing 35 PS of maximum power at 8,000 rpm and 35 Nm of peak torque at 6,500 rpm.

The Bajaj Dominar 400 was recently showcased in Turkey at Motobike Istanbul and the is also expected to be retailed in Malaysia soon.

Bajaj Dominar 400 – Image Gallery

Next would you like to read more about the or more about Bajaj?
About the Author
Neelanjan
Neelanjan Chakraborty

Motorcycle Nut, will ride, preferably race anything on two wheels!